Students in park (c) Jonas Kron

Data protection declaration

Introduction

This data protection declaration applies to services, administrative services and information offered on the web pages of the University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt under the domain fhws.de.

Further data protection declarations regarding other services of FHWS as well as the FHWS social media channels of FHWS are available from https://dse.fhws.de.

We only process personal data of our users to the degree necessary for providing functional websites as well as our contents and services.

Responsible body and contact

Responsible for the processing of your data is

Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften Würzburg-Schweinfurt
Münzstraße 12, 97070 Würzburg
E-Mail: praesidialamt[at]fhws.de


You can contact the data protection officer at

Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften Würzburg-Schweinfurt
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Münzstraße 12, 97070 Würzburg
E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter[at]fhws.de

Purpose and legal basis of processing

Purposes Legal basis
Informing the public about the fulfilment of public tasks of FHWS Art. 6 (1) Letter e GDPR and Art. 4 (1) BayDSG i.c.w. Art. 2 (6) BayHSchG
Offering electronic services via the Internet and providing information required for their proper electronic us. Art. 6 (1) Letter c) GDPR i.c.w. Art. 4 (1) Sentence 1 and 2 BayEGovG
Provision of information that enables quick electronic contact and direct communication Art. 6 (1) Letter c) GDPR i.c.w. Section 5 (1) Sentence 2 TMG
Compilation of business statistics, to carry out own organisational investigations or to test or maintain automated data processing procedures Art. 6 (1) Letter c) GDPR and Art. 6 (1) BayDSG
Establishment of an adequate level of protection Art. 6 (1) Letter c) GDPR and Art. 6 (1) BayDSG i.c.w. Art. 11 (1) BayEGovG, Art. 32 GDPR und Art. 32 BayDSG and Section 13 (7)
Use of tracking tools to improve the web presence and the effectiveness of FHWS's advertising measures Consent (Art. 6 (1) Letter a) GDPR)

Description and scope of data processing

Technically necessary data collection

Provision of web pages and log files

When you visit this web page or others on our website, you transmit data to our web server via your Internet browser. The following data is recorded in log files during a running connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server: Date and time of the request, name of the requested file, page from which the file was requested, access status (for example file transferred, file not found), information about the web browser used, the screen resolution and the operating system used, complete IP address of the requesting computer, transferred data volume.

Technically necessary cookies

Some of our web pages' functions and services require the calling browser to be identified even after a page change. We use cookies for this purpose. Cookies are text files that are stored by the Internet browser on the user's computer system and transmitted to our websites. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables a unique identification of the browser when the website is called up again. However, the user data collected by these cookies are not used to create user profiles. Specifically, we use these technically necessary cookies (so-called session cookies) for all areas of the website that require the user to log in or provide a contact form.

You can activate or deactivate all further cookies in the data protection settings and the cookie information at your first visit of our website.

Since cookies are stored on the user's computer, you, as the user, also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time.

If cookies are deactivated for our websites, not all functions and services of the website may be fully usable.

Contact forms and communication

On individual websites, contact forms that can be used for electronic contact are available. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask as well as the time of establishing contact will be transmitted to us and stored.

If you send us a request or an opinion via contact form, e-mail, post, telephone, fax or social media, the information provided will be processed to deal with the request and for possible follow-up questions.

Optional data collection and integrating external services

Optional data collection is based on your consent. The services will be used only, if you gave your consent at accessing the website. If you want to revoke your consent with effect for the future, please click the checkbox next to “external content” in the data protection settings.

Web analysis tool Matomo

Some of our websites use Matomo, a so-called web analysis service. Matomo also uses cookies that enable us to analyse the use of the websites. For this purpose, the usage information generated by the cookie is transmitted to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes that serve to optimise our website. Your IP address will be anonymised immediately during this process, so that you as a user remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will not be passed on to third parties.

Press review "Pressespiegel" by Echobot Media Technologies GmbH

On one of our pages (https://www.fhws.de/service/news-presse/pressespiegel/ we integrated the widget “Pressespiegel” (press review) to provide an overview of press releases mentioning and relevant to FHWS. This press review is generally inactive and will only be activated by your consent given in the data protection settings.
In the course of providing the press review, data relating to you and your device will be transmitted to Echobot Media Technologies GmbH by calling up the above-mentioned page. The transmitted data include: Your IP address, the kind of device used, the display size, the Internet page the press review is integrated into, the date and time of the access.
Further information about the data processing by Echobot Media Technologies GmbH are available from the following page:
https://www.echobot.de/datenschutz/

Duration of storage of personal data

Log files

Personal data in log files is usually retained until the necessity no longer exists.

Technically necessary cookies

Without user activity, the session cookies we use lose their validity after a maximum of four hours. The session cookies are also deleted when the web browser is closed.

Matomo Tracking Cookie

The Matomo tracking cookie loses its validity after 365 days. However, the cookie remains on your device until you delete it.

Contact forms and communication

Communications will be deleted within the legal retention period in compliance with the provisions of archive law.

Rights of persons concerned

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

  • When your personal data is processed, you have the right to obtain information about the data stored on your person (Article 15, GDPR).
  • Should incorrect personal data be processed, you have a right to correction (Article 16, GDPR).
  • When the legal requirements are met, you can request the deletion or restriction of processing and file an objection to processing (Articles 17, 18 and 21, GDPR).
  • If you have consented to data processing or a contract for data processing exists, and data processing is carried out using automated procedures, you may have a right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you make use of your above-mentioned rights, the public authority will check whether the legal requirements for this have been met.

Furthermore, there is a right of appeal to the Bavarian Data Protection Commissioner.

Other information regarding our privacy policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new functions and services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Previous versions of our data protection declaration are available from the DSE archive on the Information Security website of FHWS.