Students engaged in discussion

Data protection declaration

General issues

This data protection declaration applies to the services, administrative services and information offered on the web pages of the University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt under the domain fhws.de and as a supplement, insofar as we process personal data under our own responsibility, also for

www.facebook.com/FHWuerzburgSchweinfurt/, www.facebook.com/FHWSiCampus/, www.facebook.com/MBA.FHWS/, www.instagram.com/hochschule_wue_sw_fhws/, www.twitter.com/FHWS_Presse, www.youtube.com/user/FHWSvideos, plus.google.com/+FHWS-Hochschule-Wuerzburg-Schweinfurt, de.linkedin.com/school/hochschule-für-angewandte-wissenschaften-würzburg-schweinfurt/, www.xing.com/companies/hochschulefürangewandtewissenschaftenwürzburg-schweinfurt, www.xing.com/communities/groups/netzwerk-organisationsentwickler-fhws-ea14-1065592, www.xing.com/communities/groups/netzwerk-personalmanagement-fhws-ea14-1063710,

whereby we currently assume that we are not jointly responsible under data protection law, insofar as your data is processed by these providers for purposes specified by them.

Since the type and scope of personal data processing depends on which of our services and administrative services you actually use, you may find supplementary applicable data protection declarations under the respective offers.

In principle, we only process personal data of our users to the degree necessary for providing functional websites as well as our contents and services. The processing of our users' personal data is performed regularly only after consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for actual reasons, and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

To adequately protect your data security during transmission and processing, we use appropriate encryption procedures and secure state-of-the-art technical systems.

Responsible body and contact

The University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt

Is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Address:
Münzstraße 12, 97070 Würzburg
Phone +49 931 3511-0, Fax +49 931 3511-6994
E-Mail praesidialamt[at]fhws.de

You can contact the data protection officer at

University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt
Data Protection Officer
Münzstraße 12, 97070 Würzburg
Phone +49 931 3511-6094, Fax +49 931 3511-6994
E-Mail datenschutzbeauftragter[at]fhws.de

Purpose and legal basis of processing

In accordance with Art. 2 (6) Bavarian University and College Act (BayHSchG), Art. 4 (1) Sentences 1 and 2 BayEGovG, we offer our services and administrative services on our websites, as well as information on our activities for the public. Our social media appearances are part of our public relations work. Our aim is to provide target group-specific information and to exchange ideas with you. We facilitate your establishment of rapid electronic contact and communication directly via the media of your choice, in accordance with § 5 (1) No. 2 TMG. We disclose contents or inquiries that violate the rights of third parties or constitute a criminal offence, an administrative offence or a statutory procedural obligation, by transmission to the responsible authority and delete these at our appearance.

We use log files, cookies, statistics of the social media providers and the web analysis tool Matomo anonymously. This is done to create business statistics, to carry out organisational investigations, to check or maintain our web service and to guarantee network and information security in accordance with Art. 6 (1) BayDSG.

Description and scope of data processing

Provision of web pages and log files

When you visit this website or others on our website, you transmit data to our web server via your Internet browser. The following data is recorded in log files during a running connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server: Date and time of the request, name of the requested file, page from which the file was requested, access status (for example file transferred, file not found), information about the web browser used, the screen resolution and the operating system used, complete IP address of the requesting computer, transferred data volume.

Technically necessary cookies

Some of our websites' functions and services require the calling browser to be identified even after a page change. We use cookies for this purpose. Cookies are text files that are stored by the Internet browser on the user's computer system and transmitted to our websites. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables a unique identification of the browser when the website is called up again. However, the user data collected by these cookies are not used to create user profiles. Specifically, we use these technically necessary cookies (so-called session cookies) for all areas of the website that require the user to log in or provide a contact form.

Since cookies are stored on the user's computer, you, as the user, also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. However, if cookies are deactivated for our websites, not all functions and services of the website may be fully usable.

Web analysis tool Matomo

Some of our websites use Matomo, a so-called web analysis service. Matomo also uses cookies that enable us to analyse the use of the websites. For this purpose, the usage information generated by the cookie is transmitted to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes that serve to optimise our website. Your IP address will be anonymised immediately during this process, so that you as a user remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will not be passed on to third parties.

Objection:

You can decide here whether a unique Matomo tracking cookie may be stored in your browser that will enable us to collect and analyse various statistical data.

If you choose not to, click on the following link to place the Matomo deactivation cookie in your browser.

Contact forms and communication

On individual websites, contact forms that can be used for electronic contact are available. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask as well as the time of establishing contact will be transmitted to us and stored.

If you send us a request or an opinion via contact form, e-mail, post, telephone, fax or social media, the information provided will be processed to deal with the request and for possible follow-up questions and exchange of opinions. We always use the same communication channel for this, as long as you do not wish to change.

Transfer of personal data to a third country or international organisations

All our international social media providers are certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield and are accessible to everyone, so that there is a legally appropriate level of protection for personal data:

Instagram und Facebook unter Facebook, Inc.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Twitter unter Twitter, Inc.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active

Youtube und Google+ unter Google LLC

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

LinkedIn unter LinkedIn Corp.

www.privacyshield.gov/participant

Duration of the storage of personal data

Log files

Personal data in log files is usually kept for a maximum of seven days.

Technically necessary cookies

Without user activity, the session cookies we use lose their validity after a maximum of four hours. The session cookies are also deleted when the web browser is closed.

Matomo Tracking Cookie

The Matomo tracking cookie loses its validity after 365 days. However, the cookie remains on your device until you delete it.

Contact forms and communication

Communication via contact form, mail, e-mails and social media articles and messages will be deleted within the legal retention period in compliance with the provisions of archive law.

Rights of persons concerned

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

When your personal data is processed, you have the right to obtain information about the data stored on your person (Art. 15 GDPR).

Should incorrect personal data be processed, you have a right to correction (Art. 16 GDPR).

When the legal requirements are met, you can request the deletion or restriction of processing and file an objection to processing (Art. 17, 18 and 21 GDPR).

If you have consented to data processing or a contract for data processing exists, and data processing is carried out using automated procedures, you may have a right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you make use of your above-mentioned rights, the public authority will check whether the legal requirements for this have been met.

Furthermore, there is a right of appeal to the Bavarian Data Protection Commissioner.

Other information regarding our privacy policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new functions and services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.